This month
Jul '18
Sep '18
Oct '18
Nov '18
Dec '18
Jan '19
Feb '19
Mar '19
Apr '19
May '19
Jun '19
Your selection:
Thu 21.06.18 20:00

Fête de la musique 2018 Josep Vicent & Victor Julien-Laferrière (cello)

Fri 22.06.18 20:00

Fête de la musique 2018 Josep Vicent & Victor Julien-Laferrière (cello)

Sat 30.06.18 20:00

Ode an die Freude

‘Music is a higher revelation than all wisdom and philosophy.’ If there is one work that can claim to illustrate these words of Beethoven’s, it is his own Ninth Symphony, with its renowned setting of Friedrich Schiller’s Ode to Joy.

Sat 07.07.18 19:00

Anu Tali & Vineta Sareika (violin)

Fri 20.07.18 20:00

National Holiday Concert

Wed 25.07.18 20:00

Hugh Wolff & Nicolas Angelich (piano)

Augustin Hadelich
Fri 14.09.18 20:00

Hugh Wolff & Augustin Hadelich (violin)

Forbidden loves

Sun 23.09.18 15:00

James Feddeck, Esther Yoo (violin) & Miguel da Silva (viola)

Forbidden fruits

Fri 05.10.18 20:00

Stanislas Kochanovsky & Vilde Frang (violin)

Hope dies last

Sun 07.10.18 15:00

Stanislas Kochanovsky & Vilde Frang (violin)

Hope dies last

Wed 17.10.18 20:15

Hugh Wolff & Sergey Khachatryan (violin)

Endless desire

Fri 19.10.18 20:00

Hugh Wolff & Sergey Khachatryan (violin)

Endless desire

Sat 20.10.18 20:00

Hugh Wolff & Sergey Khachatryan (violin)

Endless desire

Thu 08.11.18 20:00

Hugh Wolff, Sophie Karthäuser (soprano), Thomas Bauer (baryton) & Collegium Vocale Gent

The Finale to End All Finales

Fri 09.11.18 20:00

Hugh Wolff, Sophie Karthäuser (soprano), Thomas Bauer (baryton) & Collegium Vocale Gent

The Finale to End All Finales

Sat 10.11.18 20:00

Hugh Wolff, Sophie Karthäuser (soprano), Thomas Bauer (baryton) & Collegium Vocale Gent

The Finale to End All Finales

Sun 11.11.18 15:00

Hugh Wolff, Sophie Karthäuser (soprano), Thomas Bauer (baryton) & Collegium Vocale Gent

The Finale to End All Finales

Fri 16.11.18 20:00

Hugh Wolff & Nelson Freire (piano)

Re: Beethoven - Scandalous stories!  (in response to Beethoven's Third Symphony, "Eroica")

Sat 17.11.18 20:00

Hugh Wolff & Nelson Freire (piano)

Re: Beethoven - Scandalous stories!  (in response to Beethoven's Third Symphony, "Eroica")

Sun 18.11.18 15:00

Hugh Wolff & Nelson Freire (piano)

Re: Beethoven - Scandalous stories!  (in response to Beethoven's Third Symphony, "Eroica")

Thu 22.11.18 20:00

Kazushi Ono & Christiane Oelze (soprano)

Fall of the Gods

Fri 23.11.18 20:00

Kazushi Ono & Christiane Oelze (soprano)

Fall of the Gods

Sun 09.12.18 15:00

Hartmut Haenchen

Hell of Perfection : Brahms & Bruckner

Thu 13.12.18 20:30

Alexander Shelley

Of Direst Cruelty - Shakespeare in concert 

Fri 14.12.18 20:00

Alexander Shelley & Herbert Schuch (piano)

Of Direst Cruelty - Shakespeare in concert 

Fri 21.12.18 18:00

Christmas Concert with Otto Tausk

Night falls over the Garden of Earthly Delights. Stars twinkle. High above a stable in Bethlehem, one shines brighter that all the others.

Sun 23.12.18 15:00

Christmas Concert with Otto Tausk

Night falls over the Garden of Earthly Delights. Stars twinkle. High above a stable in Bethlehem, one shines brighter that all the others.

Fri 04.01.19 20:30

The New Year’s Concert with Elim Chan

The Turbulent 30s

Sat 05.01.19 20:00

The New Year’s Concert with Elim Chan

The Turbulent 30s

Sun 06.01.19 15:00

The New Year’s Concert with Elim Chan

The Turbulent 30s

Fri 11.01.19 19:00

The New Year’s Concert with Elim Chan

The Turbulent 30s

Sat 12.01.19 20:00

The New Year’s Concert with Elim Chan

The Turbulent 30s

Sun 13.01.19 15:00

The New Year’s Concert with Elim Chan

The Turbulent 30s

Fri 25.01.19 20:00

Hugh Wolff, Hendrickje van Kerckhove (soprano) & Éric-Emmanuel Schmitt (narrateur)

Re: Beethoven - Oppression and Resistance (in response to Beethoven's Fifth Symphony, "The Victory Symphony")

Sun 27.01.19 15:00

Hugh Wolff, Hendrickje van Kerckhove (soprano) & Éric-Emmanuel Schmitt (narrateur)

Re: Beethoven - Oppression and Resistance (in response to Beethoven's Fifth Symphony, "The Victory Symphony")

Fri 01.02.19 20:00

Bertrand de Billy & Alexander Gavrylyuk (piano)

When the Clouds Scatter Away

Sun 03.02.19 15:00

Bertrand de Billy & Alexander Gavrylyuk (piano)

When the Clouds Scatter Away

Thu 07.02.19 20:15

Dirk Brossé & La compagnie Ouvre le Chien

Heroes: Glass & Bowie

Fri 08.02.19 20:15

Dirk Brossé & La compagnie Ouvre le Chien

Heroes: Glass & Bowie

Sat 09.02.19 20:15

Dirk Brossé & La compagnie Ouvre le Chien

Heroes: Glass & Bowie

Thu 14.02.19 20:00

Hugh Wolff & Kit Armstrong (piano)

Re: Beethoven - Natural Wonders (in response to Beethoven's Sixth Symphony, "Pastoral")

Fri 15.02.19 20:00

Hugh Wolff & Kit Armstrong (piano)

Re: Beethoven - Natural Wonders (in response to Beethoven's Sixth Symphony, "Pastoral")

Thu 21.02.19 20:30

Costantinos Carydis

I Did It My Way - Beethoven & Shostakovitch

Fri 22.02.19 20:00

Costantinos Carydis, Martin Helmchen (piano), Stephen Waarts (violin) & Marie-Elisabeth Hecker (cello)

I Did It My Way - Beethoven & Shostakovich 

Sun 24.02.19 15:00

Costantinos Carydis, Martin Helmchen (piano), Stephen Waarts (violin) & Marie-Elisabeth Hecker (cello)

I Did It My Way - Beethoven & Shostakovich 

Fri 22.03.19 20:00

Hugh Wolff, Mischa Maisky (cello), Ilker Arcayürek (tenor) & Octopus (men's choir)

As part of Klarafestival

The devil's pact

Sat 06.04.19 20:00

Frédéric Chaslin, Nino Machaidze (soprano) & Juan Diego Flórez (tenor)

Co-production Théâtre des Champs-Élysées / Les Grandes Voix

Lovers on The Run

Thu 25.04.19 20:30

Hugh Wolff

Re: Beethoven - Pride and Persistence (in response to Beethoven's Seventh Symphony)

Fri 26.04.19 20:00

Hugh Wolff & Elisabeth Kulman (soprano)

Re: Beethoven - Pride and Persistence (in response to Beethoven's Seventh Symphony)

Sun 28.04.19 15:00

Hugh Wolff & Elisabeth Kulman (soprano)

Re: Beethoven - Pride and Persistence (in response to Beethoven's Seventh Symphony)

Mon 20.05.19 20:00

Queen Elisabeth Competition 2019 - Final violin

Organized by Queen Elisabeth Competition

 

Tue 21.05.19 20:00

Queen Elisabeth Competition 2019 - Final violin

Organized by Queen Elisabeth Competition

 

Wed 22.05.19 20:00

Queen Elisabeth Competition 2019 - Final violin

Organized by Queen Elisabeth Competition

 

Thu 23.05.19 20:00

Queen Elisabeth Competition 2019 - Final violin

Organized by Queen Elisabeth Competition

 

Fri 24.05.19 20:00

Queen Elisabeth Competition 2019 - Final violin

Organized by Queen Elisabeth Competition

 

Sat 25.05.19 20:00

Queen Elisabeth Competition 2019 - Final violin

Organized by Queen Elisabeth Competition

 

Fri 14.06.19 20:00

Antony Hermus & Lorenzo Gatto (violon)

Barefoot and on points - Cinderella on the dance floor

Fri 28.06.19 20:00

Hugh Wolff

In collaboration with La Monnaie / De Munt

 

The Ring of Lust